NY 884396
APRIL 07 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 884396

Ms. Cynthia Ann Houba
Marketing Manager
World Link, Ltd
12406 Lancelot Lane, Suite C
Carmel, IN 46033

RE: The tariff classification of bags from India.

Dear Ms. Houba:

In your letter dated March 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted swatch is a representative sample of the material used for the manufacture of bags. The swatch is composed of woven jute fabric. The bags are used for the collection of compost waste.

The applicable subheading for the bags will be 6305.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of jute or of other textile bast fibers of heading 5303. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport